Ways to Give and Donate Online today.
info@prcommunityfoundation.com

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.prcommunityfoundation.com/

Powell River Community Foundation respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. Any information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up-to-date about the activities of Powell River Community Foundation.

Any information submitted through this website is encrypted using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) technology embedded in our website.

Our Commitment

Powell River Community Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, grant applicants, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Powell River Community Foundation is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

Informed written consent will be obtained from the client, or a legal guardian, prior to distribution of any information, other than for identification, or as required by law. Such information is governed by BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), full details here: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/guidance-documents/1438

To ensure privacy protection when submitting our online forms, our website data is encrypted using Secure Socket Layers (SSL).

Donation Policy

The privacy of donors will be respected. Donors have the right to see their own donor record. Powell River Community Foundation does NOT share its donor list. Donors will be treated with respect. Powell River Community Foundation will honour donor requests to limit the frequency of solicitations; to not be solicited by telephone or other technology; to not receive printed material from us unless requested. Powell River Community Foundation will respond promptly and forthrightly to a complaint about any matter regarding our donation policy.

Online Donations

Powell River Community Foundation has an account with CanadaHelps as their online fundraising software provider.

Your privacy is important to CanadaHelps, and they will not disclose, share, rent, or sell your Personal Data to any third party. The sharing of your Personal Data is made upon your specific, explicit, request.

To view CanadaHelps detailed privacy policy, please click here: https://www.canadahelps.org/en/privacy-policy/

Links to Other Websites

Powell River Community Foundation website contains links to websites controlled by others. Providing these links is for information only and is not an endorsement by Powell River Community Foundation, nor an indication of any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned unless stated. When you link to another site, our privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists.

Powell River Community Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, or functioning of other websites.

Cookies

To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

(a) Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website.

(b) Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

Deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

Use of Content

The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval of the party to whom they belong.

Unless otherwise stated, text on this website may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes only, provided any copyright and other notices are retained. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced. Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above.

Changes to Our Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for various activities and update our policies as needed. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Questions or Concerns

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Powell River Community Foundation Privacy Policy on the treatment of Personal Information should be emailed to info@prcommunityfoundation.com, or sent by mail to:

Powell River Community Foundation
PO Box 335
Powell River, BC V8A 5C2